งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital 16 NOV 2010.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


งานนำเสนอเรื่อง: "PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital 16 NOV 2010."— ใบสำเนางานนำเสนอ:

1 PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital 16 NOV 2010

2 2 History  ผู้ป่วยเด็กชายไทย อายุ 2 เดือน ภูมิลำเนาเดิมและ ปัจจุบัน สมุทรปราการ  รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลครั้งที่ 1 เมื่อ 15 มีนาคม 53 ประวัติได้จากใบส่งตัวและมารดา เชื่อถือได้  Chief complaint : ไอ 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนมาร. พ.  Present illness : 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนมาร. พ. มีอาการ ไอแห้ง ไม่หอบเหนื่อย ไม่มีไข้ ไม่ซึม ปัสสาวะ อุจจาระปกติ ไม่มีจ้ำเลือดตามตัวผิดปกติ ไม่มีสำลัก มีอาการนาน 1 สัปดาห์จึงไปพบแพทย์ที่คลินิกได้ยา แก้ไอ ยาฆ่าเชื้อไม่ทราบชนิด มารับประทาน 2 วันก่อนมาร. พ. อาการไม่ดีขึ้น ไอมาก แม่ สังเกตเวลาทานนมไอมากขึ้น จึงไป พบแพทย์ที่ โรงพยาบาล

3 3 History แรกรับที่โรงพยาบาล จังหวัด สมุทรปราการ Physical exam: pale, tachypnea.  Lungs: crepitation both lungs with subcostal retraction both lungs.  Abdomen: Liver1 cm. BRCM, spleen not enlarge Investigation  CBC: Hb. 5.9 g/dL Hct. 18.7% MCV 89 fL WBC 15,790/mm 3 N50% L37% Mo7% Eo 5% Ba1% Platelet 27,000 /mm 3 PBS: anisocytosis 1+, poikilocytosis 1+, microcyte 1+, tear drop few, decrease platelet.  CXR : RUL LUL patchy infiltration  Impression : pneumonia and anemia with thrombocytopenia  Rx : Ampicillin100 mg/kg/day, erythromycin, PRC10 ml/kg จึงส่งตัวมารักษาต่อที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬา

4 14/3/53

5 5  Past history  ไม่เคยเจ็บป่วยเข้าโรงพยาบาลก่อนหน้านี้  ปฏิเสธประวัติการแต่งงานในเครือญาติ  ปฏิเสธสมาชิกในครอบครัวป่วยเป็นโรคเลือด / มะเร็ง  ขณะอายุ 4 วัน แม่พาไปกวาดลิ้น หลังจากนั้นลิ้นเป็น แผล ไปคลินิก ได้ยาฆ่าเชื้อมาทานไม่ทราบชนิด หลังจากไม่มีอาการอีก  อายุ 7 วัน มีผื่นแดงที่ขาหนีบ ไปคลินิกบอกว่าเป็นผื่น ผ้าอ้อมได้ยามาทา

6 6  Pediatrics history :  Prenatal : มารดาผลเลือดปกติ, serology neg. all ระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ไม่มีไข้ หรือเจ็บป่วย  Perinatal : บุตร 1/1, birth weight 2,970 gm., term NL,no complication แรกเกิดมีปัญหา microcephaly head circumference 30 cm (< P3)  Postnatal : กินนมแม่ 3 มื้อ / วัน ร่วมกับนมผสม 2 oz. x 8 feeds  Immunization : แรกเกิดได้รับ BCG, HBV  G&D : ชันคอได้ จ้องมองตา

7 7 Pedigree 40 ปี 36 ปี 34 ปี ไม่ได้ทำงาน ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว อยู่จ. กำแพงเพชร ไม่ได้ทำงาน ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว อยู่จ. กำแพงเพชร พนง. บบริษัท เครื่องดื่ม ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว อยู่กทม. พนง. บริษัท เครื่องดื่ม ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว อยู่กทม. ทหาร ไม่มีโรค ประจำตัว ไม่ได้ทำงาน ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว อยู่กทม. ผู้ป่วย 2 mo. 42 ปี 38 ปี 35 ปี 32 ปี 21 ปี 72 ปี 63 ปี 42 ปี 47 ปี 22 ปี 19 ปี I II III

8 8 Physical examination  GA: A Thai male infant active, tachypnea  Measurement : Weight 3.22kg (

9 9 Physical examination  RS : subcostal retraction, medium crepitation both lungs, occasional rhonchi, inspiratory stridor  CVS : normal S1S2,no murmur  Abd : not distension, soft, liver 1 cm BRCM span 6cm, no splenomegaly  Musculoskeletal : no edema, capillary refill time<2 sec  NS : active, pupil 3 mmRTLBE, equal movement, Brudzinski sign negative, DTR 1+ all extremities.

10

11 11 Head circumference

12 12 Problem lists  Thrombocytopenia with anemia  Failure to thrive with microcephaly  Pneumonia

13 13 Differential diagnosis  Infection  Pneumonia  Septicemia  Congenital infection: ToRCH infection  HIV infection  Bone marrow disease  Congenital bone marrow failure  Infiltrative disease

14 14 Initial investigation (15 มีนาคม 53)  CBC post PRC transfusion  Hb 9.6 g/dL, Hct 30.2%, MCV 89 fL., RDW 16% WBC 10,610 /mm 3 (N 61% L 23.3% Mo 6.1% Eo 3.9% Ba 0.6%) Platelet 39,000/mm 3  Reticulocyte count 3.1%  Absolute neutrophil count = 6,472/mm 3 Absolute lymphocyte count = 2,493/ mm 3

15 15

16 16

17 17 Initial investigation (15 มีนาคม 53)  BUN 5 g/dl Cr 0.2 d/dl  Electrolyte Na 134 mmol/L K 3.1 mmol/L Cl 105 mmol/L HCO 3 26 mmol/L  LFT : TB 0.56 mg/dL DB 0.24 mg/dL SGOT 69 U/L, SGPT 49 U/L Alp 117 U/L Alb 2.7 g/L globulin 2.6 g/L TP 5.3 g/L  Calcium 9.3 mmol/L

18 18 15/3/53 CXR

19 19 Investigation  KOH preparation at groin : pseudo hyphae and budding yeast cells  H/C: no growth  Stool occult blood: negative

20 20 Investigation  TORCH titer (15/3/53)  Rubella IgG negative  Rubella IgM negative  Anti CMV IgG positive ( unit) (cut off 40 unit )  Anti CMV IgM negative  Anti HSV IgG negative  Anti HSV IgM negative  CMV viral load: pending

21 21 Investigation  Anti-HIV : negative

22 22 Bone marrow aspiration  BMA (16/3/2553) The specimen shows hypercellular marrow with mild erythroid and myeloid hyperplasia and normal maturation. Megakaryocytes were increased. Mildly increased mature histiocytes were observed. Conclusions : Increase peripheral destruction of platelet and erythroid series.

23 23

24 24

25 25

26 26 U/S abdomen (18/3/53)  Mild splenomegaly size ~ 6.2 cm, normal size of liver, unremarkable otherwise.

27 27 Film lateral + AP skull

28

29 29 Diagnosis  Infection  Pneumonia √  Candidiasis √  CMV infection ?  Septicemia x  HIV infection x  Bone marrow disease x  Congenital bone marrow failure  Infiltrative disease Anemia with thrombocytopenia due to peripheral destruction

30 30 Treatment  Antibiotics: ampicillin 100 mg/kg/day  Platelet transfusion: 1 unit  Topical cotrimazole  Oxygen support: canula 0.5 LPM

31 31 Progress note

32 32 Admission day 4 (19/3/53) ผู้ป่วยไข้สูง หายใจเร็วเหนื่อย กินนมลดลง ซึม Diagnosis: pneumonia, respiratory failure with septic shock  CBC: Hb 7.9 g/dl Hct25.1% WBC15,790/ mm 3 (N91%,L 1%, Mo 3%) Plt 50,000/ mm 3 ALC 1,579  H/C: E. coli  TSC, stool C/S, urine C/S :candida albicans  Treatment  ETT 5 days  Antibiotics: meropenam + fluconazole  PLT and LPRC transfusion

33 33 CBC มีนาคม 2553 Date15 /317 /319 / 320/ 3 WBC (/mm3) 10,6109,82015,79022,590 N (%) L(%) M(%) E(%) Hb (g/dl) ▲ 9.2 ▲ Hct (%) Plt (/mm3) 39,0006,000 ▲ 50,00038,000 ▲

34 34 Admission day 10 (25/3/53)  Extubation ยังมีไข้ต่ำ ๆ หายใจหอบเท่าเดิม  CBC : Hb 10.7 g/dl Hct 32.8% WBC 6,240/ mm 3 (N 62%,L 14%, Mo 5%) Plt 74,000/ mm 3  CMV viral load 52,800 copies/ml  Treatment: O2 Box 10 LPM  Gangcyclovir 5 mg/kg/dose q12hr(25/3-12/5)  LPRC 10 ml/kg.  Plt. Conc. 1unit

35 35 CBC มีนาคม 2553 Date15 /317 /319 / 320/ 321/ 322/ 324/ 325/ 3 WBC (/mm3) 10,6109,82015,79022,5907,7005,4605,8006,290 N (%) L(%) M(%) E(%) Hb (g/dl) ▲ 9.2 ▲ Hct (%) Plt (/mm3) 39,0006,000 ▲ 50,00038,000 ▲ 98,000 (CCI 21,000) 28,000 ▲ 53,00011,000 ▲ 74,000

36 36 Problem lists  Thrombocytopenia and anemia  Failure to thrive  Microcephaly  Pneumonia  Systemic candida infection Infection : CMV

37 37 progress DatePEinvestigationManagement 31/3/53 (day 16) มีไข้ต่ำ ๆ เหนื่อย มากขึ้น ต่อมาถ่าย เหลวเป็น Melena ปริมาณมาก V/S: BT 37.5 C RR 60 /min BP 64/37 mmHg PR 150/min Lung: subcostal retraction, coarse crepitation •CBC : Hb 7.1 g/dl Hct 21.3% WBC 8,250 /mm 3 (N 58, L 34.3, Mo 3) Plt 117,000/mm 3 •Central line pus c/s : A. baumanii •Stool Rota virus antigen : Positive •TSC :S. maltophilia •H/C : NG Anti CMV IgG positive Anti CMV IgM positive CMV viral load 79,800  Transfer to PICU  on ETT* 3 days - Vancomycin - Ciprofloxin  Gangcyclovir - LPRC 10 ml/kg - Platelet 1U Rota diarrhea with central line infection with hypovolemic and septic shock

38 38 CBC มีนาคม 2553 Date15 /317 /319 / 320/ 321/ 322/ 324/ 325/ 329/ 330/ 331/ 3 WBC (/mm3) 10,6109,82015,79022,5907,7005,4605,8006,2909,5207,8908,250 N (%) L(%) M(%) E(%) Hb (g/dl) ▲ 9.2 ▲ ▲ 7▲7▲ Hct (%) Plt (/mm3) 39,0006,000 ▲ 50,00038,000 ▲ 28,000 ▲ 53,00011,000 ▲ 74,00024,000 ▲ 21,000 ▲ 77,000 ▲

39 31 /3/53

40 40 progress DatePEinvestigationManagement 2-27/4/53 Extubation ได้ ถ่ายลดลง เ หนื่อยน้อยลง V/S: stable Lungs : crepitation both lungs Abd : soft, mild distension, active bowel sound Skin : petechial CBC  Continue ganciclovir  Oxygen canular 0.5 LPM  PLT and PRC transfusion

41 41 Date15/3/5323/3/5329/3/5331/3/5319/4/5320/4/53 CMV viral load 52,80079,80013,3004,680 CMV IgMnegpos CMV IgGpos Platelet44,00024,00077,00057,000 Ganciclovir start 25/3/53

42 Date 1 /4 2 /4 3 /4 4 /4 5 /46 /47 /410 /411 /416 /418 /422 /426 /4 WBC (/mm3) 5,4306,04010,8408,1407,4205,2305,2805,5507,91011,8707,7104,3105,860 N (%) L(%) M(%) E(%) Hb (g/dl) ▲ ▲7▲ Hct (%) Plt /mm3 177,000 93,000 54,000 27,000 19,000 ▲ 109,00080,00012,000 ▲ 59,00011,000 ▲ 57,00026,00022,000

43 43 2 nd Bone marrow aspiration 19/4/53  Hypercellular marrow,increase of megakaryocyte  peripheral destruction

44 44 progress DatePEinvestigationManagement 1-27 พ. ค. 53 ที่รพ. แห่งหนึ่ง : อาการทั่วไปดีขึ้น กิน ได้ ไม่มีไข้ ไม่เหนื่อย Skin : erythematous papule at both cheeks, generalized petechiae at face, extremities, buccal mucosa Abd : soft, liver 3 cm BRCM, spleen 2cmBLCM 3/5/53: CMV viral load 1650 copies/ml  12/5/53 = 3120 copies/ml •eye and hearing exam: normal 3/5/53 BMA: Normal cellular for age, increased megakaryocyte, normal myeloid and erythroid series, no blast, no histiocyte เคยได้เกร็ดเลือด -> CCI at 1 hr. =1,840 Continue Ganciclovir รวม 7 wks.  off -IVIG 5 gm (4,6/5/53)  no response -Platelet and PRC transfusion -Prednisolone 1MKday(start 17/5/53) Thrombocytopenia from immune process

45 45 progress DatePEinvestigationManagement CBC ก่อน refer กลับโรงพยาบาลจุฬา (23/5/53) Hb 11.2 g/dl Hct 30.7% MCV 81 fL WBC 10,500 /mm3 (N 42% L43% Mo 13% E 2%) Platelet 33,000/mm3 MPV 8 fL 27/5/53 รับ refer กลับมา โรงพยาบาลจุฬา CMV viral load: 57,600 copies/ml. 14/6/53 CMV viral load 5, 850 copies/ml  Re-start Gangcyclovir  Prednisolone 1.5 mg/kg/day

46 46

47 47 progress DatePEinvestigationManagement 3/6/53 28/6/53 ฝ้าขาวที่ลิ้น และผื่นที่ ก้น มีไข้ หอบเหนื่อย Lungs :tachypnea, mild subcostal retraction KOH: positive CBC : Hb 8 g/dl Hct 24% WBC8,770/ mm 3 (N29% L 60% Mo3.5% Eo7.5%) Plt 48,000/mm 3 H/C : NG CXR  Nystatin oral qid  Cotrimazole cream  Start Fluconazole 6 MKday x 7day -IVIG 2.5 gm. (3/6/53) -On O2 box 5 LPM -Meropenam - LPRC Oral candidiasis and skin candidiasis Pneumonia

48 48 CXR

49 49 CBC เดือน พ. ค.- มิ. ย. Date27/531/57/612/620/626/628/61/78/79/7 WBC (/mm3) 14,5007,7608,7306,6107,1206,9008,8704,7307,7806,370 N (%) L(%) M(%) E(%) Hb (g/dl) ▲8▲ ▲ 8▲8▲ Hct (%) Plt /mm3 13,00021,00022,0009,000 11,000 ▲ 91,00048,000 8,000 ▲ 122,00070,000 IVIG 2.5 gm. 3/6/53

50 50 CMV viral load and platelet count 23/329/331/319/420/43/512/531/514/628/6 CMV viral load 52,80079,80013,3004,6801,6503,12057,6005, Anti- CMV IgG pos Anti- CMV IgM neg Pos (0.4) Pos (0.6) Platelet 11,00024,00077,00057,00026, ,00011,00048,000 Ganciclovir (23/3-12/5) Re-start 31/5 

51 51 CMV viral load and platelet count 12/722/72/816/88/1019/1027/10 CMV viral load 2,1601, , ,3205,190 Anti-CMV IgG Anti-CMV IgM Platelet 25,00022,00013,0005,00033,00013,0006,000 Ganciclovir (31/5-25/8)

52 25/3/53 31/3/53 22/4/53 CMV infection Rota diarrhea +Pneumonia Phlebitis lt.foot 27/5/53 3/6/53 30/6/53 CMV infection Oral candidiasis Pneumonia Skin candidiasis 15/3/5319/3/53 23/3/53 Pneumonia Respiratory failure Systemic fungal with septic shock infection

53 53 Problem lists  Multiple infection  CMV infection  Recurrent pneumonia with respiratory failure with sepsis  Systemic candida infection  Persistent Thrombocytopenia  Eczema

54 IMMUNODEFICIENCY ∞ WISKOTT-ALDRICH SYNDROME

55 55 Investigation  Complete blood count  Absolute lymphocyte count = 2,493 /mm 3  Absolute neutrophil count = 6,472 /mm 3  Platelet count =39,000 MPV = 7 fL

56 56  Screening test for B-cell defects  IgG 1140 (normal 340 +/- 119)  IgM 59.1 (normal 30 +/- 11)  IgA 113 (normal 21 +/- 13)  Total IgE 3,750 (<15)

57 57  Screening test for T-Cell defect  Absolute lymphocyte count = 2,493 /mm 3  Candida albican intradermal skin test  positive  PHA : impair T-cell function  Screening test for phagocytic cell defects  Absolute neutrophil count = 6,472  Respiratory burst assay : DHR assay  normal  Screening test for complement deficiency  CH50 =14.6 (19-40 U/ml)

58 58  Flow cytometry  %CD3 (Total T lymphocyte)  79% (55-78%)  %CD4 (Helper/inducer T lymphocyte)  11% (21-64 %)  %CD8 (Suppressor/cytotoxic T lymphocyte)  57% (16-35%)  %CD 19 (B cell)  2% ( )  %CD 56 (NK cell)  18% (10.6 +/- 5.4)

59 Combine T-cell and B-cell defect

60 60  Combine T-cell and B-cell defect  Primary immune defect  Severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID)  Ataxia-Telangiectasia syndrome (AT)  Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS)  Reticular dysgenesis  Secondary immune defect  CMV infection

61 61  Suspected combine T-Cell and B-Cell defect  Persistent thrombocytopenia  Eczema Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS)

62

63 63

64 64 Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome  1 st described by Wiskott in 1937 and was further characterized by Aldrich in  1 in 250,000 live male births  X-linked recessive immunodeficiency disorder characterized by the triad of  recurrent bacterial sinopulmonary infections  eczema (atopic like dermatitis)  bleeding diathesis caused by thrombocytopenia and platelet dysfunction. Pediatr. Dec 1994;125(6 Pt 1):876-85

65 65 Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome  only 30% of patients with the syndrome have the classic triad  90% of patients have manifestations of thrombocytopenia at presentation  20% have only hematologic abnormalities  5% have only infectious manifestations, Mol There. May 2008;16(5):

66 66 Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome  Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome gene  localized to Xp  consists of 12 exons  encode a 502 amino acid (53 kD) protein  Wiskott– Aldrich syndrome protein (WASP)  WASP  signal transduction and regulates actin filament assembly  explains the abnormalities in platelet and lymphocyte cytoskeleton and signaling. J Leukoc Biol. Jun 2005;77(6):993-8.

67 67 Clinical manifestations  The first clinical signs are petechiae and ecchymosis of the skin and oral mucosa and bloody diarrhea.  One series of 154 patients found  petechiae or purpura in 78%  serious GI bleeding (hematemesis or melena) in 28%  epistaxis in 16%  intracranial bleeding in 2% of patients. J Pediatr. Dec 1994;125(6 Pt 1):

68 68 Hematologic Findings in WAS  Thrombocytopenia (platelet count 10,000– 100,000/mm3);  Microthrombocytes; low mean platelet volume (MPV).(This is not obvious in the newborn and the MPV is unreliable when the platelet count is low.)  Platelets have abnormal aggregation in response to agonists such as ADP, epinephrine and collagen.  Platelets have reduced platelet survival to half normal.  Ineffective megakaryocytopoiesis reflected by a platelet turnover 25% that of normal megakaryocyte mass.

69 69 Hematologic Findings in WAS  Anemia (due to blood loss).  Leukocytosis (due to infection).  Normal or increased megakaryocytes.

70 70 Normal plateletsSmall platelets

71 71 Other Manifestations  Autoimmune manifestations  Hemolytic anemia  Vasculitis  Inflammatory bowel disease  Glomerulonephritis  Arthritis  Malignancies: adolescents, young adults  The most common malignancy is non- Hodgkin lymphoma.

72 72 Diagnostic tests; immunologic  Decrease CD3, CD4, CD8 T-cell  Normal B-cell and NK cell  Markedly decreased/ Absent isohemagglutinins (PHA)  Decreased IgM  Normal/ slightly low IgG  Normal/ Elevated IgA, IgE  Defective production of pneumococcal Ab  Depressed lymphocyte response to mitogens

73 73 Treatment  Allogeneic SCT is treatment of choice when matched donor available.  If no matched donor is available the patient should be managed as follows:  Aggressive treatment of infections  Platelet transfusions for hemorrhagic episodes  Steroid cream for eczema  Splenectomy, reserved only for severe case with usual pre- and post-splenectomy precautions pertain  Thrombopoietic agents are being explored.

74 74 Thank you for your attention


ดาวน์โหลด ppt PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital 16 NOV 2010.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


Ads by Google