งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

Skin and Soft Tissue Infection (SSTI) CASE STUDY.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


งานนำเสนอเรื่อง: "Skin and Soft Tissue Infection (SSTI) CASE STUDY."— ใบสำเนางานนำเสนอ:

1 Skin and Soft Tissue Infection (SSTI) CASE STUDY

2 A 10-year-old boy was admitted to Hospital for Children, with complaints of fever, pain in left hip, and difficulty in standing and walking. He was sick 10 days before admission, with high-grade fever, headache, abdominal pain and diarrhoea. His illness had been treated in the community as presumed typhoid fever with a single intramuscular injection of an unknown drug, and intravenous fluids. Initially, the symptoms resolved after 3 days, but on day 5 he developed left hip pain which was worse on moving and restricted his range of movement. By day 8 he was unable to weight-bear on the affected leg and his fever recurred, along with rigors. There was no history of trauma or falls, injection into the joint or skin lesions, and no past medical history of note. CASE A

3 Physical examination : Local examination showed tenderness and flexion deformity and restricted movement of the left hip joint. Ultrasound of the hip showed a left hip effusion and a normal right hip Normal BP110/60110/ /80mmHg Pulse rate120/min /min Respirator y rate 16/min16-24/min Temperatu re 38.6 o C o C Vital sign

4 Laborator y studies CBCNormal Hb8.2 g/dl g/dl WBC6,800/mm 3 4, ,000mm 3 PMN67%45-70% Lymphoc yte 29%20-50% monocyt e 29%2-10% eosinoph il 2%0-6% Platelets 1.8×10 3 /mm 3 (1.8x 10 9 /L) x10 9 /L

5 Blood chemistry lab Normal BUN25 mg/dl5-25 mg/dl Creatinine0.8 mg/dl mg/dl C-reactive protein 3.9 mg/dl ( 39 mg/l ) <6 mg/l Anti- streptolysin O titer Negative Rheumatoid factor Negative

6 Microbiology lab Blood culture: no growth Pus aspirated from hip joint: Direct examination of pus was as shown Specimens :

7 Following overnight incubation at 37°C, bacterial culture grew on blood agar and MacConkey as shown. Catal ase Oxid ase TSI Mot ile Ind ole Citr ate LI A ODOD Ure ase Malon ate Orga nism +-K/A /+ --- Biochemical tests of the organism were as shown

8 1. Explain the abnormal results of physical examination and laboratory analysis. Complaints of fever, pain in left hip, and difficulty in standing and walking Sick 10 days before admission, with high- grade fever, headache, abdominal pain and diarrhoea. Illness had been treated in the community as presumed typhoid fever with a single intramuscular injection of an unknown drug, and intravenous fluids. Initially, the symptoms resolved after 3 days, but on day 5 he developed left hip pain which was worse on moving and restricted his range of movement. Day 8 he was unable to weight-bear on the affected leg and his fever recurred, along with rigors. No history of trauma or falls, injection into the joint or skin lesions, and no past medical history of note.

9 Normal BP110/ / /80mmHg Pulse rate120/ min /min Respirator y rate 16/mi n 16-24/min Temperatu re 38.6 o C o C Local examination showed tenderness and flexion deformity and restricted movement of the left hip joint. Ultrasound of the hip showed a left hip effusion and a normal right hip

10 CBCNormal Hb8.2 g/dl g/dl WBC6,800/mm 3 4, ,000mm 3 PMN67%45-70% Lympho cyte 29%20-50% monocy te 29%2-10% eosinop hil 2%0-6% Platelets1.8×10 3 /mm 3 (1.8x10 9 /L) x10 9 /L

11 Normal BUN25 mg/dl5-25 mg/dl Creatinine0.8 mg/dl mg/dl C-reactive protein 3.9 mg/dl ( 39 mg/l ) <6 mg/l Anti- streptolysin O titer Negative Rheumatoid factor Negative

12 2. Report Gram stain of direct examination Gram negative bacilli3+, PMN 3+

13 3. Report colony morphology of the organism Blood agar: γ- hemolysis Colony: กลม นูน ขาวขุ่น 4+ MacConkey agar: Non lactose fermenter Colony: กลม นูน ขาวขุ่น 2+

14 4. Identify the causative agent. Direct examination: Gram negative bacilli3+, PMN 3+ Blood agar: γ- hemolysis Colony: กลม นูน ขาวขุ่น 4+ MacConkey agar: Non lactose fermenter Colony: กลม นูน ขาวขุ่น 2+ Salmonella Typhi Catal ase Oxid ase TSI Mot ile Ind ole Citr ate LI A ODOD Ure ase Malon ate Orga nism +-K/A /+ ---

15 5. What is the most likely diagnosis? Reiter syndrome โรคข้ออักเสบไรเตอร์หรือโรคไรเตอร์ ผู้ป่วยที่เป็น ข้ออักเสบชนิดนี้อาจถูกวินิจฉัยผิดว่าเป็นโรคเกาต์ โรครูมา ตอยด์หรือโรคข้ออักเสบชนิดติดเชื้อ เพราะมีอาการของข้อ อักเสบคล้ายคลึงกับโรคดังกล่าวแล้ว สาเหตุของการเกิดโรค มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อโรค บางจำพวก เช่น เชื้อหนองในเทียมในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นกามโรค หรือเชื้อโรคที่ทำให้เกิดลำไส้อักเสบ เช่น เชื้อบิดไม่มีตัว เชื้อไทฟอยด์ ภายหลังจากการติดเชื้อดังกล่าวที่อวัยวะเพศ หรือที่ระบบทางเดินอาหารประมาณ ๑๐ - ๒๐ วัน ร่างกายจะมี ปฏิกิริยาของภูมิต้านทานผิดปรกติ คือเกิดภาวะอักเสบของข้อ ต่อต่าง ๆ ของท่อปัสสาวะส่วนปลาย และเยื่อหุ้มตา เป็นต้น ดังนั้นจึงคล้าย ๆ กับโรคข้ออักเสบรูมาติก ซึ่งเกิดจากความ ผิดปรกติของปฏิกิริยาต่อการติดเชื้อสเตรปโทคอกคัส

16 6. Explain pathophysiology of disease and virulence factors of the causative agent. พยาธิสภาพ ข้ออักเสบในโรคนี้ ไม่ได้เกิดจากเชื้อโรคที่ เป็นต้นเหตุเข้าไปอยู่ในข้อ แต่เกิดจากระบบภูมิต้านทานของ ร่างกายที่มีปฏิกิริยาต่อการติดเชื้อแล้วเกิดมีปฏิกิริยาทำให้ เกิดข้ออักเสบขึ้นและอาจจะมีการอักเสบของเยื่อบุตาทำให้ ตาแดง การอักเสบของทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนปลาย และของ ต่อมน้ำเหลือง เป็นต้น ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคนี้เรื้อรังจะมีการ อักเสบของเยื่อบุกระดูกตามส้นเท้าและที่เกาะของเส้นเอ็น และของข้อสันหลังด้วย ทำให้เกิดภาวะข้อสันหลังยึดติดได้ S. typhi has a combination of characteristics that make it an effective pathogen. This species contains an endotoxin typical of Gram negative organisms, as well as the Vi antigen which is thought to increase virulence. It also produces and excretes a protein known as “invasin” that allows non-phagocytic cells to take up the bacterium, where it is able to live intracellularly. It is also able to inhibit the oxidative burst of leukocytes, making innate immune response ineffective.

17 7. What are antibiotics for susceptibility test of this causative agent? 3 rd -generation cephalosporin Fluorquinolone Nalidixic acid

18 8. Explain microbiological specimen processing of this case. ทำความสะอาดรอบแผลด้วย 70%alcohol ทำความสะอาดแผลด้วย sterile NSS แผลปิดให้ใช้เข็มเจาะ เพื่อตรวจ anaerobe

19 1. นางสาวอิมฐิชา กวินวิวัฒน์ นางสาวสินีนาถ แสงงาม นายพชร ตปนียวรวงศ์ นางสาวอมรรัตน์ คล่องแคล่ว จัดทำโดย Group2a Clinical microbiology MTH 435


ดาวน์โหลด ppt Skin and Soft Tissue Infection (SSTI) CASE STUDY.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


Ads by Google