งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

Endocrine Emergency Chatlert Pongchaiyakul MD.. - Hypoglycemia - Diabetic ketoacidosis - Hyperosmolar non - ketotic coma - Focal hyperglycemic seizure.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


งานนำเสนอเรื่อง: "Endocrine Emergency Chatlert Pongchaiyakul MD.. - Hypoglycemia - Diabetic ketoacidosis - Hyperosmolar non - ketotic coma - Focal hyperglycemic seizure."— ใบสำเนางานนำเสนอ:

1 Endocrine Emergency Chatlert Pongchaiyakul MD.

2 - Hypoglycemia - Diabetic ketoacidosis - Hyperosmolar non - ketotic coma - Focal hyperglycemic seizure

3 - Thyroid Crisis - Myxedema Coma - Adrenal crisis - Hypercalcemia - Acute hypocalcemia

4 Hypoglycemia ระดับ Plasma glucose ต่ำกว่า 50 mg/dl “Whipple’s triad” - low plasma glucose - Neuroglycopenia - Corrected by glucose

5 Classification  Fasting hypoglycemia - underproduction - overutilization  Post prandial hypoglycemia

6 Underproduction of glucose V Hormone deficiency V Enzyme defect V Substrate deficiency V Acquired liver disease V Drug : alcohol, propanolol, salicylate,quinine etc.

7 Overutilization of glucose Hyperinsulinism –Insulinoma –Exogenous insulin –Sulfonylurea Appropriate insulin –Extrapancreatic tumor –Carnitine deficiency

8 Treatment Oral intake Correct cause of hypoglycemia Monitor plasma glucose  Good conscious

9 Unconscious V 50% glucose 50 ml IV. ตามด้วย 10% Dextrose intravenous drip ml/hr. V Glucagon 1 mg IM

10 Diabetic Emergency  DKA  HONC  Focal hyperglycemia seizure

11 DKA Kussmaul’s breathing Polyuria, polydipsia, polyphagia Alteration of conscious Other : dehydration, nausea, abdominal pain etc.

12 Diagnosis V Plasma glucose > mg/dl V Wide anion gap acidosis V Serum Ketone + ve V not necessary

13

14 HONC V Neurological Sign & Symptoms V Severe Dehydration V Evidence of infection

15 Diagnosis - Plasma glucose > 600 mg/dl - Effective Osmolarity > 320 mOsm/lit - Serum Osmolarity > 340 mOsm/lit - PH > HCO 3 > 15 mEq/lit - Prerenal azotemia

16 Treatment  Initial lab CBC, UA, BS, BUN, Cr, Electrolyte,ketone, ABG. Calculated osmolarity Septic work up

17 0.9% Na Cl CC. ในชั่วโมงแรก 1000CC. ในชั่วโมงที่ 2 500CC. ในชั่วโมงที่ 3 250CC. ในชั่วโมงที่ 4 และต่อไป - ถ้า Na > % Na Cl - ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ CVP Fluid

18 Insulin  Short actig (IV / IM) - 10 u IV u IV drip / hr. ( ผสมใน Na Cl)  Monitor BS q 1 hr. Electrolyte q 2-4 hr, osmolarity, Anion gap

19 BS < 300 เปลี่ยน 5% DW หรือ 5% DN/ ml/hr. Insulin u Sc. q 4 hr. หรือ IV.drip low dose (2 u/hr) NaHCO3-pH < 6.9, 7.0 -Cardiovascular instability : 100 mEq IV drip in 1 hr.

20 Potassium If serum K 3 mEq ให้ KCl 30 mEq/hr. serum K 3-4 mEq ให้ KCl 20 mEq/hr. serum K 4-5 mEq ให้ KCl 15 mEq/hr. serum K 5-6 mEq ให้ KCl 10 mEq/hr. serum K 6 mEq ไม่ให้ KCl idividual adjustment with monitoring

21 THYROID STORM V Underlying hyperthyroidism V Without treatment, inadequate treatment V Precipitating cause

22 Precipitating Cause 1. Inappropriate treatment 2. Surgery 3. Infection 4. Injury 5. Radioactive iodine

23 Principle 1. Supportive treatment 2. Specific treatment 3. Correct prcipitating Cause

24 Specific treatment 2 Inhibit thyroid hormone synthesis 2 Inhibit thyroid hormone secretion 2 Inhibit thyroid hormone at peripheral tissue

25 PTU * Inh. Synthesis, secretion, periphecal conversion (T4 T3) * mg/d x 1-2 d. (4 x 4, 4 x 6, 2x12)  ฏ  dose 600 mg/dl * 3 x 3 (450 mg/d) x 3 wk Definite treatment

26 Iodine m Lugol’s solution (10 mg/drop) 10 drops q 8 hr. m SSKI (50 mg/drop) 4 drops q 8 hr.

27 Correct precipitating cause  Infection  Surgery  Advice antithyroid drug

28 Controversy  - blocker : 40 mg q hr. - oral (propanolol) 1 mg/min IV drip Corticosteroid : Dexamethasone 2 mg IV q 6 hr.

29 Practical point 1. ในกรณีไม่แน่ใจว่า Thyroid storm หรือ severe hyperthyroidism ให้รักษาแบบ thyroid strom ไว้ก่อน 2. การให้ propanolol ยัง Controversy 3. ถ้าจะให้ corticosteroid ต้องแน่ใจว่า สามารถควบคุมการติดเชื้อได้ดี

30 4. ถ้าเกิด thyroid strom หลังผ่าตัดให้ พิจารณา PTU / MMI rectal suppository, contrast media injection 5. ต้องให้ Lugol’s solution หรือ SSKI หลังจากให้ PTU ไปแล้ว 1 ชั่วโมง 6. ไม่ต้องรอผล thyroid function test

31 Myxedema Coma m Hypothyroidisim m Thyroidectomy scar m History of I 131 treatment

32 Precipitating cause 1. Infection 2. Sedative drug 3. การได้รับน้ำเกลือที่เป็น hypotonicity 4. Cold temperature

33 Symptoms & signs  Sign of hypothyroidism  Hypothermia  Bradycardia  Hypoventilation  Hyponatremia  Coma

34 Investigation * Routine lab * TFT, Electrolyte * EKG - low voltage - Flattening or inverted T-Waves

35 Principle 1. Supportive treatment 2. Specific treatment 3. Correct precipitating Cause

36 Supportive treatment  Body temperature  Correct hypoventilation  Correct hyponatremia  Coma care  Hydrocortisone 300 mg IV in 24 hr.

37 Specific treatment  Eltroxin ug IV drip slow Day 1 or 1000 ug NG - tube - Onset 6 hr. - ฏ   dose 100 ug/d ในวันถัดไป

38 Correct precipitating cause 2 Evidence of infection and treatment 2 Stop sedative drug 2 Advice Medication


ดาวน์โหลด ppt Endocrine Emergency Chatlert Pongchaiyakul MD.. - Hypoglycemia - Diabetic ketoacidosis - Hyperosmolar non - ketotic coma - Focal hyperglycemic seizure.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


Ads by Google