งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

10 กรกฏาคม 2551. History  ผู้ป่วยชายไทย คู่ อายุ 26 ปี  อาชีพ วิศวกรเครื่องกล  ภูมิลำเนา & ที่อยู่ปัจจุบัน จ.กรุงเทพฯ  ประวัติได้จากผู้ป่วย และเวชระเบียน.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


งานนำเสนอเรื่อง: "10 กรกฏาคม 2551. History  ผู้ป่วยชายไทย คู่ อายุ 26 ปี  อาชีพ วิศวกรเครื่องกล  ภูมิลำเนา & ที่อยู่ปัจจุบัน จ.กรุงเทพฯ  ประวัติได้จากผู้ป่วย และเวชระเบียน."— ใบสำเนางานนำเสนอ:

1 10 กรกฏาคม 2551

2 History  ผู้ป่วยชายไทย คู่ อายุ 26 ปี  อาชีพ วิศวกรเครื่องกล  ภูมิลำเนา & ที่อยู่ปัจจุบัน จ.กรุงเทพฯ  ประวัติได้จากผู้ป่วย และเวชระเบียน เชื่อถือได้  7 th admission 24/4/51

3 History  CC : ไข้ 10 วัน ก่อนมารพ.  PI : Preexisting precursor B cell ALL ขณะนี้ อยู่ใน phase V in remission period แข็งแรงดี ทำกิจวัตรประจำวันได้ปกติ 10 วัน PTA: ไปเที่ยวดำน้ำ จ.ชุมพร ถูกกัด โดยแตนทะเล หลังดำน้ำขึ้นมาบนเรือสังเกตเห็น ผื่นแดงที่แขน และต้นขา 2 ข้างบริเวณนอกร่มผ้า รู้สึกคัน ไม่มีอาการอื่น เพื่อนที่ไปด้วยกัน มีผื่น แบบเดียวกัน

4 History  8 วัน PTA: ผื่นเริ่มกลายเป็นจุดแดงเป็นปื้นๆ ขึ้นทั่ว ตัว เป็นมากที่แขนขา (เพื่อนๆ ผื่นเริ่มหาย) รู้สึกมี ไข้ต่ำๆ ไม่หนาวสั่น เป็นไข้ตลอดเวลา ปวดเมื่อย ตามตัว คลื่นไส้ ไม่อาเจียน ไม่มีไอ ไม่เจ็บคอ ไม่มี น้ำมูก ปัสสาวะไม่แสบขัด ไม่มีถ่ายเหลว ไปตรวจที่ ร.พ.เอกชน นอนร.พ.3 วันได้ยา moxifloxacin IV 2 วันไข้ลง ผื่นยุบหายคัน กลับบ้านได้ยา moxifloxacin กินต่อ

5 History  3 วัน PTA: หลังกลับจาก ร.พ 2 วันมีไข้ขึ้น ปวด เมื่อยตามตัวอยู่ ไปตรวจและนอน ร.พ.เอกชน - CBC: WBC 1,500 ( N 76%,L 15%,M 9%, E0 1%), Hb 13, Hct 39%, MCV 110, Plt 150,000, UA normal, Urine culture: NG, Hemoculture: NG, CXR: normal - ได้ยา ceftazidime+amikacin IV, add Neutromax 300 mcg SC OD นอนโรงพยาบาล 2 วันอาการไม่ดีขึ้น ผู้ป่วยขอมารักษา ร.พ.จุฬาเพราะ มีประวัติรักษาอยู่เดิม ระหว่างไม่สบายครั้งนี้ไม่มี น้ำหนักลด

6 Past history  Precursor B acute lymphoblastic leukemia Dx พ.ค รพ.จุฬาฯ - มาด้วยไข้ต่ำๆ อ่อนเพลีย เลือดออกตามไรฟัน ตรวจ รพ.นครธน -> - CBC : Hb 7, Hct 20.4%, WBC 45,200 (blast 90%) refer มารพ.จุฬา - BMA : lymphoblast 95% (ALL, L2) - Flow cytometry: CD19+, CD20+, CD10+, CD34+, HLA-DR+, TdT+ - Chromosome study : 46, XY

7 ALL Treatment Protocol 24 mo PTA22 mo PTA20 mo PTA17 mo PTA16 mo PTA Phase IPhase IIPhase IIIPhase IV (1)Phase IV (2) Vincristine Doxorubcin L-asp Prednisone 6-MP Cyclophos. Ara-C IT MTX XRT-CNS IT MTX Vincristine Doxorubicin Dexa IT MTX Cyclophos. Ara-C 6-TG IT MTX Febrile Neutropenia BM Bx : NL Flow : NL Febrile Neutropenia HLA-Match Donor BM Bx : CR Neutropenia Acyclovir, Fluconazole

8 Past History  15 mo PTA : ALL protocol Phase V 6–MP (50 mg) 2*1 -> ½ * 1 OD (due to pancytopenia) Metrothexate (2.5 mg) 13*1 -> 6*1 OW Co-trimoxazole 2*1 twice a week Acyclovir (200) 1*3 thrice a week

9 Past History  1 เดือน PTA: มาตรวจตามนัด สบายดี น้ำหนักปกติ (BW 62 Kg) PE: no hepatosplenomegaly - CBC: WBC 3,240 (N 54%, L 25%, Mo 11%), Hb 13.8, Hct 40% MCV 113, RDW 17, Plt 203,000, no blast cell - BM study : complete remission - Flow cytometry: no detectable leukemia cell

10 Physical examination  A young Thai male, febrile, no tachypnea  V/S : BT 39.5°C, RR 18/min BP 110/60 mmHg, PR 96/min  Skin : diffuse mild erythematous papules both exposed sites of arms and legs

11 Physical examination  HEENT: No pale conjuctivae, no icteric sclerae, no oral candidiasis, mild enlarged non-inflamed tonsils, multiple bilateral posterior cervical, axilla and epitrochlear lymph nodes size cm in size

12

13 Physical examination  Heart : PMI at Lt 5th ICS, MCL, regular, normal S1,S2, no murmur  Lungs : clear  Abdomen : no distension, active BS, soft, not tender, liver 1 cm below RCM, sharp edge, not tender, firm, span 12 cm, spleen 2 cm below left costal margin, not tender  Extremities : no edema, no eschar

14 Investigation  CBC: Hb 13.6, Hct 39.7%, MCV 106, RDW 14.6, WBC 3,430 (N 86.3%, L 11.4%, M 1.7%, Eo 0.3%, B 0.3%), Plt 53,000  PT 13.5, INR 1.2, PTT 32.6  BUN/Cr: 4/0.64  LFT: TB/DB 0.5/0.14, AST/ALT 37/69, ALP 85, globulin 2.4, albumin 4.0  UA: WBC 0, RBC 0, Protein: neg, Sugar: neg  U/C: NG, H/C: NG x II  Anti-HIV: negative

15

16 Treatment with Ceftazidime 2 g IV q 8 hr were given together with G-CSF 480 mcg SC OD. Diagnostic tests were performed.

17 Cardinal Features  A young man with protracted course of fever, malaise, erythematous rash, enlarged tonsils, generalized lymphadenopathy and hepato splenomegaly  Leukopenia and thrombocytopenia with atypical lymphocytosis Acute or subacute viral infection Mononucleosis-like syndrome?

18 Atypical Lymphocytes  First distinguished morphologically from leukemic lymphoblasts by Downey and McKinlay in 1923.

19 Atypical Lymphocytes  At least 4 types are easily recognizable  Typical monocytoid atypical lymphocytes: activated CD8+ T cells  Plasmacytoid atypical lymphocytes: activated B cells  Large granular lymphocytes: cytotoxic T or NK cells  Lymphoblastoid atypical lymphocytes: any activated cells about to enter cell division or viral-transformed B or T cells

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29 8 days PTA Admit นครธน WBC 2500 N 73%, L 15% 5 days PTA 3 days PTA KCMH ไข้ลดลง ผื่นยุบ Admit นครธน Fever with chills Moxifloxacin po Exposure to แตนทะเล then fever with rash Hb 13, WBC 1500, N 76%, L 15%, plt 150,000 H/C NG x I, U/C NG Hb 13.6, WBC 3430, N 86%, L 12%, plt 53,000 Moxifloxacin 400 mg iv OD Ceftazidime+Amikacin+G-CSF

30 Classical Description of Infectious Mononucleosis From Wintrobe’s Hematology 10 th Edition, pp ; reproduced from Carter PL, Penman HG. Infectious Mononucleosis, 1969.

31 Differential Diagnoses of Mononucleosis-like Illnesses  Infection  Viruses: EBV, CMV, HHV-6, HSV-1, HIV, Adenovirus, Enteroviruses, Hepatitis A, B, rubella  Non-viral infection: Toxoplasma, Group A streptococcus, Bartonella, Turalemia, Brucellosis, Rickettsiosis,  Malignant lymphoproliferative disease (CLL, NHL, HL)  Connective tissue disease: SLE, Felty’s syndrome, sarcoidosis  Drug hypersensitivity: phenytoin, carbamazepine, minocycline, allopurinol,

32 Algorithmic approach to mononucleosis-like illnesses Hurt C, Tammaro D. Diagnostic evaluation of mononucleosis-like illnesses. Am J Med 2007;120:911-

33 What’s wrong with the pattern recognition approach to complex medical problems?  Requires careful characterization or classical presentation of each symptom in “triads”, “tetrads” or “pentad” of diagnostic criteria  Sensitivity and specificity increase with the numbers of typical features  Beware mimicry of S&S by other causes or syndromes  Modification of S&S by underlying, associated diseases or treatments  Give no insight into the pathogenesis of diseases or syndromes

34 Additional Features  History of exposure to แตนทะเล (sea wasp?)  History of exposure to moxifloxacin  Pre-B ALL in remission on maintenance chemotherapy  Sensitive to myelosuppressive effects of ethotrexate and 6-mercaptopurine

35 แตนทะเล = Sea Wasp or Box Jellyfish? “Box jellyfish are best known for the extremely powerful venom possessed by some of their species. The Chironex fleckeri and the Carukia barnesi (Irukandji) species are the most venomous creatures in the world. Stings from such species are excruciatingly painful, either initially or as an after-effect, and are often fatal.”venomChironex fleckeriCarukia barnesiIrukandji From Wikipedia accessed at

36 แตนทะเล คือ อะไร Sea Wasp? แตนทะเล เป็นสัตว์ขนาดเล็กล่องลอยอยู่ใน น้ำ ส่วนใหญ่มักจะพบในการลงดำน้ำในช่วงเช้า มากกว่าการลงดำในช่วงบ่าย จัดอยู่ในจำพวกแพง ตอนขนาดเล็กมักจะอยู่รวมกันเป็นกลุ่มๆ มองดู คล้ายว่าในน้ำมีตะกอน สิ่งที่เราสังเกตได้คือว่าน้ำ จะขุ่นกว่าปกติเหมือนมีเศษตะกอนลอยอยู่ในน้ำ ซึ่ง เราก็จะแยกไม่ออกว่านั่นคือตะกอนหรือแตนทะเล เราจะรู้ก็ต่อเมื่อโดนมันต่อย อาการเมื่อโดนแตน ทะเลต่อยจะรู้สึกเจ็บจี๊ดๆ เหมือนโดนเข็มขนาด เล็กจิ๊ม แต่เจ็บไม่เท่าไรพอทนได้ การรักษา ส่วน ใหญ่ไม่แพ้ เมื่อโดนต่อยก็จะรู้สึกเจ็บเฉยๆ แต่ สำหรับคนที่แพ้จะมีอาการเป็นจุดแดงและบวม เล็กน้อย แก้ไขด้วยการทานยาแก้แพ้ แต่สำหรับผู้ ที่มีอาการแพ้มากจะต้องไปพบแพทย์ฉีดยาสักเข็ม ก็หาย ที่สำคัญเมื่อโดนแตนต่อยแล้วเกิดตุ่มแดง และคันห้ามเกา ปล่อยไว้อย่างนั้นถึงแม้จะคันก็ทน เอาหน่อย เมื่อทานยาหรือฉีดยาแล้วแผลยุบ หายไปก็จะไม่มีแผลเป็น ไม่เสียโฉม

37 ภาพจากเวปไซต์ pantip.com

38

39 EBV-associated lymphoproliferative disease and mosquito bite allergy  Hypersensitivity to mosquito bite (HSMB) has been recognized as a spectrum of EBV-associated diseases, especially in the Far East (Japan and Korea)  Patients are predisposed to develop hemophagocytic syndrome and clonal EBV- associated lymphoproliferative disease (usually NK or T/NK lymphoma) J Dermatol Sci. 2007;45(3):

40 Pathogenesis of HSMB  Poorly understood and studies  Usually increased EBER+ CD16+/CD56+ NK cells in peripheral blood  Augmented CD4+ T cells response to EBV J Dermatol Sci. 2007;45(3):

41 Additional Features  History of exposure to แตนทะเล (sea wasp?)  History of exposure to moxifloxacin  Pre-B ALL in remission on maintenance chemotherapy  Sensitive to myelosuppressive effects of ethotrexate and 6-mercaptopurine

42 8 days PTA Admit นครธน WBC 2500 N 73%, L 15% 5 days PTA 3 days PTA KCMH ไข้ลดลง ผื่นยุบ Admit นครธน Fever with chills Moxifloxacin po Exposure to แตนทะเล then fever with rash Hb 13, WBC 1500, N 76%, L 15%, plt 150,000 H/C NG x I, U/C NG Hb 13.6, WBC 3430, N 86%, L 12%, plt 53,000 Moxifloxacin 400 mg iv OD Ceftazidime+Amikacin+G-CSF

43 Is there any relationship to moxifloxacin exposure?  No case of mononucleosis-like illness has been reported in patients receiving moxifloxacin in the literature  Antibiotics-induced erythematous rashes in infectious mononucleosis are well- known for beta-lactam (especially amoxicilllin) but were also reported in macrolides, doxycycline and quinolones

44 Picture from Sandoz Atlas of Clinical Haematology Morbilliform erythematous eruption in infectious mononucleosis after exposure to amoxicillin.

45 Additional Features  History of exposure to แตนทะเล (sea wasp?) and moxifloxacin  Pre-B ALL in remission on maintenance chemotherapy  Is it relapsed?  Sensitive to myelosuppressive effects of ethotrexate and 6-mercaptopurine

46 ALL-L2 by FAB classification

47 Immunological classification of ALL

48 Pui, C.-H. et al. N Engl J Med 1998;339: Estimated Frequencies of Specific Genotypes in ALL

49 Poor prognostic factors in ALL B-lineage ALL  Age > 50 years  WBC > 30,000/  L  Pro-B ALL (CD10-)  t(9;22)[BCR/ABL]  t(4;11)[AF4/MLL]  CR > 4 weeks T-lineage ALL  WBC > 100,000/  L  Early-T or mature-T  CR > 4 weeks German Multicenter ALL Group 2000

50 Outcomes of ALL treated by standard protocol Thomas, X. et al. J Clin Oncol; 22:

51 TREATMENT OF ACUTE LYMPHOBLASTIC LEUKEMIA (ALL)  Induction chemotherapy  Combination of VCR, ADR, Pred +/- cyclophosphamide and L-asparaginase in 8-12 weeks  Short-course intensive chemotherapy  Post-remission therapy  Consolidation  Intensification  Maintenance  Stem cell transplant (Auto or Allo SCT)  CNS prophylaxis and treatment

52 Induction chemotherapy for ALL Modified from BFM protocol (Hoelzer et.al. Blood 1988)

53 Maintenance chemotherapy for ALL

54 Consolidation chemotherapy for ALL

55 Hyper-CVAD for Mature B and T-ALL

56 Results of induction chemotherapy CR = 75-85%, long-term survival = 30-40%

57 Post-remission therapy  Standard-risk: no bad prognostic factor  Standard consolidation chemotherapy, maintenance and CNS prophylaxis  Stem cell transplant in second CR  High-risk: at lease one poor prognostic factor except Ph chromosome or MRD+ after induction  Intensified chemotherapy  Stem cell transplant, preferably allogeneic, in first CR  Very high-risk: Ph+ ALL  Allogeneic stem cell transplant in first CR  Search for unrelated donors or cord blood if no siblings  Experimental therapy - autologous stem cell transplant with imatinib or antibody-purged grafts

58 Thomas, X. et al. J Clin Oncol; 22: Allogeneic SCT for high-risk ALL

59 Allogeneic SCT in first CR also improve outcomes of standard risk ALL (MRC UKALL XII/ECOG E2993) Blood 2008; 111:

60 How possible is relapsed ALL?  1 month prior, he was still in remission with normal bone marrow study including flow cytometry for minimal residual disease  CBC now shows relatively preserved marrow function.  Peripheral blood smear reveals no blast cells  Relapse is, therefore, unlikely at this point but still requires bone marrow study for exclusion

61 Why is he so sensitive to MTX and 6-MP? His dose of maintenance chemotherapy: 6–MP 25 mg daily and MTX 15 mg weekly ~ 50% reduction.

62 Copyright ©2005 American Society of Hematology. Copyright restrictions may apply. Rocha, J. C. C. et al. Blood 2005;105: Interaction of primary antileukemic agents with products of polymorphic genes

63 TMPT Polymorphism and Outcomes of ALL Treatment with Standard Chemotherapy  About 1 in 300 individuals inherit TPMT deficiency as an autosomal recessive trait.  Three particular TPMT alleles, designated as TPMT*2, TMPT*3A, and TPMT*3C, have been shown to account for nearly 95% of the observed cases of TPMT deficiency.  Patients who carry TPMT polymorphisms are at risk for severe hematologic toxicities when treated with 6-MP because these polymorphisms lead to a decrease in the rate of 6-MP metabolism  6-MP dose intensity is a significant predictor of event-free survival in children with acute lymphatic leukemia (ALL)

64 TPMT Polymorphism in Thai Population  Hong-Eng et al. studied in 75 Thai children with acute leukemia. The frequency of TMPT heterozygote was 11%. TPMT*3C was the only allele found in Thailand. 1  Subsequent study in general population also confirmed this finding. 2 1 Hongeng et al. Med Pediatr Oncol Oct;35(4): Srimartpirom et al.Br J Clin Pharmacol. 2004; 58:66–70.

65 How about the effects of methotrexate?  Macrocytosis  Megaloblastic changes in bone marrow  Potentiate bone marrow suppression effects of 6-MP  Predispose to EBV-associated lymphoproliferative disease

66 Proposed pathogenesis of MTX-associated LPD

67

68 My Clinical Diagnosis  Precursor B-lymphoblastic leukemia in complete remission  TPMT deficiency due to genetic polymorphism TMPT*3C allele  Atypical lymphoproliferative disease, probably EBV-associated

69 Further investigation  Bone marrow study: aspirate, biopsy and immunophenotyping  Lymphocyte subset study and clonal determination by flow cytometry or TCR and/or Ig rearrangement analysis  Abdominal imaging either by CT or ultrasound  EBV Anti-VCA IgM, IgG, anti-HHV-6 IgM, IgG  EBV-DNA, CMV-DNA, HHV-6 PCR?

70 Bone marrow aspirate 25 April 2008

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90 Investigation

91 Laboratory investigation - BMA : suboptimal specimen - BM Bx : Moderately hypocellular bilineage marrow with markedly decreased mature granucytes : No histologic evidence of leukemia : AFB negative - BM PCR TB : negative

92 Laboratory investigation(1/5/51) -Scrub typhus Ab : negative -EBV IgM : positive (15.229, cut off 10) -EBV IgG : positive ( , cut off 5) -EBV (EBNA) IgG positive ( , cut off 5) -EBV viral load :< 100 copies -Anti EBV IgM (ELISA test) negative (8.38, cut off 10) -Anti EBV IgG (ELISA test) positive (115.65, cut off 5)

93 -CMV IgM : positive (1.36, cut off 0.357) -CMV IgG : negative -CMV viral load : 28,300 -Log equivalence : Anti-CMV IgM : positive (1.369, cut off 0.357) -Anti-CMV IgG : negative (8.58, cut off 40) Laboratory investigation (1/5/51)

94 Laboratory investigation (15/5/51) - Anti EBV IgM (ELISA) : negative (8.384, cut off 10) - Anti EBV IgG (ELISA): positive ( , cut off 5) - EBV (EBNA) IgG: positive ( , cut off 5) - Anti-CMV IgM : positive (2.04, cut off 0.408) - Anti-CMV IgG : positive (77.73, cut off 40)

95 CBC24/4/5125/4/5127/4/5130/4/513/5/516/5/5110/5/5114/5/51 Hb Hct WBC3.4304,0004,3103,1501,9906,0803,6105,260 N (%) L (%) M (%) E (%) B (%) Plt53,00042,00023,00021,00052,00049,00079,000125,000 Laboratory investigation

96 LFT24/4/5130/4/512/5/516/5/5114/5/5130/5/51 TP Albumin Globulin TB DB SGOT SGPT ALP


ดาวน์โหลด ppt 10 กรกฏาคม 2551. History  ผู้ป่วยชายไทย คู่ อายุ 26 ปี  อาชีพ วิศวกรเครื่องกล  ภูมิลำเนา & ที่อยู่ปัจจุบัน จ.กรุงเทพฯ  ประวัติได้จากผู้ป่วย และเวชระเบียน.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


Ads by Google