งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

งานนำเสนอกำลังจะดาวน์โหลด โปรดรอ

INTERESTING CASE 17th January 2007 KANNIKAR KONGBUNKIAT,MD.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


งานนำเสนอเรื่อง: "INTERESTING CASE 17th January 2007 KANNIKAR KONGBUNKIAT,MD."— ใบสำเนางานนำเสนอ:

1 INTERESTING CASE 17th January 2007 KANNIKAR KONGBUNKIAT,MD

2 ผู้ป่วยหญิงไทยโสด อายุ 36 ปี อาชีพ พนักงานโรงแรม ที่อยู่ อ. หัวหิน จ. ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ภูมิลำเนาเดิม จ. ศรีษะเกษ

3 CC : ขา 2 ข้างอ่อนแรงมา 1 เดือน PI : 1 เดือนก่อนมาโรงพยาบาล ผู้ป่วยมีอาการอ่อนแรงที่ขาทั้ง 2 ข้าง ลุกจาก ท่านั่งยองๆลำบาก เดินขึ้นบันไดลำบาก เดิน ใส่รองเท้าได้ปกติ ไม่มีรองเท้าหลุดขณะเดิน รู้สึกแขน 2 ข้างอ่อนแรงเล็กน้อยแต่ยังหวีผม เอื้อมหยิบของและถือช้อนได้ปกติ ไม่มีไข้ ไม่เคยมีหนังตาตก น้ำหนักลดจาก 60 เป็น 54 kg ใน 1 เดือน ปัสสาวะบ่อยขึ้น D:N 4- 5:2-3 ไปตรวจที่รพ. หัวหินแพทย์บอกว่าเป็น เบาหวานได้ยามากิน อาการอ่อนเพลียไม่ดี ขึ้น ขาอ่อนแรงมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ญาติพามารพ. ศรีนครินทร์

4 PH : -1 เดือนก่อนเคยมีอาการพูดเพ้อเจ้อ เห็นภาพหลอน ญาติพาไปรักษาที่รพ. จิตเวช ได้ยา กิน 1 สัปดาห์อาการ ดีขึ้นพูดคุยรู้เรื่องดี - ขาดประจำเดือนมา 3 เดือน - ไม่แพ้ยาใด FH : - คนในครอบครัวไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

5 Physical examination GA : middle aged woman,look fatigue.

6 Physical examination V/S : BT 37.0 C PR 84 bpm RR 20 tpm BP 150/100 mmHg RR 20 tpm BP 150/100 mmHg HEENT: not pale conjunctivae, anicteric sclerae, CLN neg anicteric sclerae, CLN neg

7 Physical examination Heart : no active precordium, PMI at the 5th ICS,no heaving, no thrill,no murmur ICS,no heaving, no thrill,no murmur Lungs : bronchovesicular breath sound no adventitious sound no adventitious sound Abdomen : soft,not tender liver and spleen cannot palpable liver and spleen cannot palpable splenic dullness -ve splenic dullness -ve Extremities : no edema Skin: no rash, no striae Neuro exam : motor power IV/V IV/V IV/V IV/V III/V III/V III/V III/V other intact other intact

8 Physical examination

9 PROBLEM LIST (proximal m.weakness, hyperglycemia, HT,Hx psychosis,amenorrhea, moon face, buffalo hump,acne,hirsutism ) Cushing’s syndrome

10 Lab CBC Hb 13.8 Hct 40.4 WBC 9000 Plt PMN 82 L10 M7 E0.2 Bl chem: BUN11.1 Cr0.5 Na149 K2.8 HCO Cl97, LFT:Chol198 alb3.7 glo 3.3 TB0.3 DB0.1 ALT28 AST26 ALP116 UA: sp.gr alb- glu- rbc3-5 wbc0-1 ept0-1 CXR :normal EKG : normal Serum morning cortisol:35.02 (AM 7-24,PM3-11)

11 Investigation Step1 (screening) 1.urine 24 hr. for free cortisol 2.Overnight 1 mg Dexamethasone suppression test Step2 (Definite diagnosis test ) Low -dose dexamethasone suppression test Plasma cortisol=29.76 Step3 (Differentiate the causes ) 1.high dose dexamethasone suppression test 2. overnight 8 mg dexamethasone Plasma cortisol=38.36

12 CT upper abdomen

13

14 IMPRESSION : - A large hypervascular mass at left suprarenal region 8.4 x 6.6 cm in size. DDx Left adrenal cortical carcinoma or pheochromocytoma

15 Progression Impression: Left adrenal cortical carcinoma -Medication EKCL,Metformin,spironolactone,Enalapril -Operation explor lap and tumor removal at 20 December D/C waiting for pathology -HM prednisolone(5) Amlodipine(10) Senokot

16 Progression Pathology: Adrenal cortical carcinoma

17 Approach case Cushingoid appearance

18 Cushingoid appearance 1. Exogenous cushing’s syndrome 2. Endogenous cushing’s syndrome 3. Pseudocushing syndrome

19 Relation of hypothalamus -pituitary- adrenal Axis

20 CLINICAL MANIFESTATION 1.Effect from abnormal metabolism of carbohydrate : hepatic gluconeogenesis -> hyperglycemia insulin sensitivity -> insulin resistant Effect from abnormal metabolism of fat : increase lipolysis -> กินจุ decrease lipid formation -> dyslipidemia fat distribute to face,truncal -> truncal obesity, moon face, buffalo hump,supraclavicular fat pad

21 - Effect from abnormal metabolism of water : decrease GFR,water excretion -> HT decrease vascular permeable -> blood volume increase - Effect from abnormal metabolism of calcium : decrease absorption of bowel, increase bone resorption,ca excrete -> hypocalcemia,osteoporosis

22 2.Skin change -easily bruising,ecchymosis -Facial plethora,purplish striae (arm, breast, abdomen, back, thigh) -acanthosis nigrican -(axillar,breast,inguinal) - acne,hirsutism : from high androgen

23

24 3.Joint and musculosskeletal atrophy of muscle fiber -> prox.m.weakness avascular necrosis of femoral neck -> common from exogenous cushing 4.Eye glaucoma, cataract : common from oral 5.Psychy : insomnia,depression,psychosis 6.Immmunity : ลดการทำงานของ T,B lymphocyte, cytokine ->fungal infection,opportunistic infection 7. Amenorrhea -> from FSH,LH suppressed

25 Cushing’s syndrome Screening test : Overnight dexamethasone suppresion test 1. Overnight dexamethasone suppresion test : (dexa 1 mg at 23.00) sense 98%,spec80%) normal plasma cortisol < 5 mg/dl (sense 98%,spec80%) 24-h urine free cortisol h urine free cortisol : (sense 95%, spec 98%) normal < 100 ug/d (sense 95%, spec 98%) Definite diagnosis test : Low dose dexamethasone suppression test Low dose dexamethasone suppression test: (dexa 0.5 mg q 6hr * 2 day) normal plasma cortisol < 5 mg/dl 24-h urine free cortisol < 30 ug/d 24-h urine 17-OHsteroid < 3 mg/d

26 Pseudocushing’ syndrome ObesityObesity : 1mg dexa may not suppress Acute illnessAcute illness : same as obesity Chronic alcoholismChronic alcoholism : low dose dexa suppression test may not suppress DepressionDepression : low dose dexa suppression test may not suppress ( insulin induced hypoglycemia test may help to distinguish from cushing )

27 Causes of endogenous cushing’s syndrome Pituitary cushing Adrenal cushing Ectopic ACTH or CRH producing cushing :small cell tumor of lung, tumors of thymus, pancreas, ovary, medullary CA of thyroid, broncial adenoma, carcinoid, pheochromocytoma,

28 Differentiate the causes of cushing’s syndrome High dose dexamethasone suppression test : standard ( dexa 2 mg q 6hr. *2 day) vs overnight 8 mg Criteria for suppressible: plasma cortisol < 50% of baseline 24h-urine 17OH-steroid < 50% of baseline 24h-urine free cortisol < 90% of baseline

29 High dose dexa suppression test Pituitary cushingSuppressible : Pituitary cushing ( or benigh ectopic ACTH cushing ) Next investigation : MRI pituitary gland If MRI pituitary gland negative : may be pituitary cushing or benigh ectopic ACTH cushing, next should do CRH test with or without petrosal venous sampling for ACTH

30 High dose dexa suppression test Adrenal cushingNon-suppressible : Adrenal cushing ( or ectopic ACTH production or pituitary macroadenoma ) Next investigation: CT adrenal gland, ACTH level If CT adrenal gland negative and high ACTH level : next should do MRI pituitary gland and if negative consider ectopic ACTH

31 Adrenal carcinoma cushing Palpable abdominal mass Marked elevated adrenal androgen : virilization in female, 24-h urine 17 ketosteroid, plasma DHEA sulfate

32 ACTH level low ACTH <30 adrenal neoplasia abdominal CT >6 cm<3 cm Adenoma carcinoma Adenoma adenoma high ACTH >200 ectopic ACTH Equivocal pg/ml inferior petrosal sinus sampling no gradient gradient pituitary cushing’s ectopic ACTH

33 TREATMENT 1. Exogenous cause : off drug,after 3 mo clinical will improve 2. Endogenous cause: depend on cause 2.1 adrenal tumor / 15-20%,only 8% is CA / tx: remove adenoma *contralateral adrenal gland almost atrophy from prolong ACTH defecit,so corticosteroid replacement always needed before and after sx.

34 2.2 ectopic ACTH : / Benign cause -> cure / Malignancy cause ->inadequate sx /metastasis -> palliative chemo and tx hypercortisolism by mitotane, ketoconazole., -If survive more than 6mo. bilateral adrenalectomy is enrolled 2.3 pituitary cushing : ● Transphenoidal pituitary sx.● Bilateral adrenalectomy ● Pituitary radiation ● Medication TREATMENT

35


ดาวน์โหลด ppt INTERESTING CASE 17th January 2007 KANNIKAR KONGBUNKIAT,MD.

งานนำเสนอที่คล้ายกัน


Ads by Google